• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

Gators win 100, 200 relays at 24-5A meet - The Galveston County Daily News : Local Sports

November 27, 2014

Gators win 100, 200 relays at 24-5A meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, April 11, 2014 12:30 am

Editor’s note: Some events in the District 24-5A track meet were not complete by Thursday night. Check tomorrow’s newspaper for final results.

DICKINSON – All season long, the Dickinson Gators boys track team knew they had the potential to go a long way, perhaps as far as Austin for next month’s Class 5A finals.

Injuries and tough luck seemed to pop up at every step, yet they remained patient, waiting for their chance to strike.

That moment came on Thursday, as Dickinson won both the 4x100 and 4x200 relays as they put themselves into next week’s area meet, which will also be held in their backyard at Sam Vitanza Stadium.

“It was a hard season,” Joshua Brown said. “We knew we had the talent, but we never knew when it would come through. We finally came through today.”

Brown, along with Jacoby Foster, Jeramy Zachary and Brad Woodard, captured the district title with a season-best time of 42.3, bettering the 42.7 of Clear Creek (Kaliq Kokuma, Satchel McElroy, Dylan Richardson, Jaiden Woodson).

Clear Springs (Matthew Guidry, LaDamien Coney, Ronnie Bimage, Fredrick Lyons) placed third with 43.7.

Dickinson and Creek also finished 1-2 in the 4x200, with the Gators finishing with a time of 1:28.42, just edging out the 1:29.26 of the Chargers.

Clear Falls (Marcus Carter, Hayden Saparto, Niklis Kelly, Brandon Haywood) finished third with a time of 1:31.98.

“We’ve been hungry all week,” Woodard said. “Seeing our fans in the crowd cheering for us motivated us to go that much further.”

The Gators also got a first place finish from Blake Carlisle in the 110-meter hurdles, as he won with a time of 16.30.

Coney won the boys’ triple jump (44’01/2), while Guidry won the 100 meters (11.52), and Jake Chatman captured the 400 meter dash.

Clear Falls’ Hayden Saparto won the long jump with an effort of 21’51/2.

Clear Springs’ Thai Williams had a dominating performance, winning both the girls’ long jump (18’83/4) and triple jump (38’01/4) to go along with a victory in the 100 meters (12.70).

The Lady Chargers also got a first-place in the 3,200-meter run, as Fernanda Horrillo won with a time of 11:44.05.

Springs took home the 4x200 title as the team of Asha Holmes, Morgan Davis, Aundryea Tidwell and Sarah White won in a time of 1:42.03.

Dickinson’s Lauren Caldwell won both the girls discus (142’1) and shot put (46’01/2).

Skyler Ruszkowski of Clear Falls topped the field in the girls long jump (5’4), with teammate Ashlynn Dunbar finishing second (5’2).

Clear Springs’ Naomi Taylor finished second Clear Brook’s Maygen Smith in a very competitive girls 100 meters, finishing in a time of 56.47, as Smith won with a 56.35 effort.

Smith also won the 800 meters in a time of 2:19.11.