• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

Stings in the mix at 24-4A Tennis Championships - The Galveston County Daily News : Local Sports

November 27, 2014

Stings in the mix at 24-4A Tennis Championships

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, April 8, 2014 12:15 am

FRIENDSWOOD – Texas City tennis coach Buz Sawyer had plenty to smile about Monday.

After round one, Sawyer’s Stings are still in the running in four of the five events up for grabs at the District 24-4A Tennis Championships, which conclude today at Friendswood High School.

“Rebecca (Fracek) and Greg (Goetschius) both played really well in the singles, and I like our chances of getting into the playback matches in both our doubles,” Sawyer said. “(Today) really could be crazy, but I’m looking forward to it.”

Of course, it was another day at the office for Friendswood, the tournament host, as the Mustangs only suffered two eliminating casualties in the regional qualifier.

In fact, two of today’s finals will feature an all-Friendswood look, beginning with the girls’ doubles at 9 a.m., where No. 1 seeded Brittany and Kaitlyn Vu will take on No. 2-seeded LB Labra and Michelle Ngo.

In the mixed doubles final at 10:30 a.m., the Mustangs’ No. 1-seeded Joann Karam and Justin Vu will face No. 3-seeded Paige Chisholm and Jordan Desbrow.

The Vus were relentless in their journey to the final, shutting out both Ball High’s Chloe Flores and Joanie Kelso, and Texas City’s No. 4-seeded Sarah Mejia and Cheryl Prevost, in the quarterfinals and semifinals, respectively. The Vus received a first-round bye before recording their twin 6-0, 6-0 verdicts.

At the same time, Labra and Ngo were following a bye with two straight-set decisions, including a 6-1, 6-0 effort against the Tors’ Cara Quigley and Catherine Thomas in the quarterfinals.

Mejia and Prevost, 6-2, 6-1 quarterfinal winners over Goose Creek Memorial, will try to keep their regional hopes alive with a third-place match against No. 3-seeded Dawson, also at 9 a.m.

In the mixed doubles, Karam and Justin Vu also advanced to the finals without giving up a game, along the way beating Ball’s Hanna Grow-Morales and Brandon Locklin in the quarterfinals.

Chisholm and Desbrow, meanwhile, needed three sets to finally upset No. 2-seeded Goose Creek Memorial in the semifinals, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Earlier, in the first two rounds, Chisholm and Desbrow defeated Santa Fe’s Keanna Hunter and Roscoe Nelms, and Texas City’s Kathy Sharp and Michael Munson by identical 6-2, 6-2 scores.

In the 9 a.m. boys’ doubles final, Friendswood’s No. 1-seeded Kishan Patel and Imran Siddiqi will be challenged by No. 2-seeded Goose Creek Memorial.

Patel and Siddiqi advanced with a bye and two straight-set wins, including a 6-1, 6-3 semifinals victory over Texas City’s No. 4-seeded Quentin Chavis Jr. and Riley Finn.

Chavis and Finn, who earlier beat Dawson in the quarterfinals, 6-2, 6-3, now will play a third-place match at 9 a.m. against No. 3-seeded Dawson.

At the same time, teammates Fracek and Goetschius will be playing for respective singles championships.

Fracek, seeded No. 1, will face the Mustangs’ No. 2-seeded Kathryn Dowless, and Goetschius, seeded No. 2, will tangle with Dawson’s No. 1-seeded Cody Blanchard.

Fracek drew a bye and eased past Baytown Lee’s Sandy Flores in the quarterfinals, 6-1, 6-0, before having to fight off Friendswood’s No. 4-seeded Hannah Cooley in the semifinals, 6-4, 6-4.

In the quarterfinals, Cooley turned back Ball’s Kylie Morgan 6-1, 6-0. Cooley next will play Goose Creek Memorial’s No. 3-seeded Khate Daymiel in a 9 a.m. third-place match.

As for Goetschius, he only gave up five games in three rounds, including a 6-2, 6-1 romp past Goose Creek Memorial’s No. 3-seeded Neil Lagrada in the semifinals.

Goetschius, after receiving a bye, also beat Dawson’s Nikolas Hernandez in the quarters, 6-0, 6-2.

In the third-place match, also at 9 a.m., the Mustangs’ No. 4-seeded Johnny Luu meets Lagrada.

Luu advanced to the semis with a bye and a hard-fought 6-2, 6-3 quarterfinal win over the Tors’ Cade Harrington.

Today’s top two finishers in each event will move on to the Region III-4A Championship, being held on April 15-16 at the Blythe Calfee Tennis Facility in Willis.