• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

Candidates for the May 12 2012 election - The Galveston County Daily News : Politics

October 20, 2014

Candidates for the May 12 2012 election

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, May 12, 2012 12:00 am

A list of the candidates and propositions in the contested races on the ballot for city school board races or special utility district races.

Galveston

Mayor

Joe Jaworski (i)

Lewis Rosen

Beau Rawlins

Greg Roof

+++

City Council

District 1

Cornelia Harris Banks

Tarris Woods

+++

District 2

Rusty Legg (i)

Richard Batie

Chris Gonzales (i)

Teresa Banuelos

+++

District 3

Elizabeth Beeton (i)

Sheryl Rozier

+++

District 4

Dianna Puccetti (i)

Norman Pappous

Gil Lopez

+++

District 5

Bill Quiroga

Jeri Kinnear

Terrilyn Tarlton

+++

District 6

Mike Varela

Marie Robb

Michael Poe

+++

Charter election

17 ballot proposals for changes to city charter

+++

Texas City

City Commission

Precinct 1

Johnny L. Hollowell

Thelma Bowie

+++

Precinct 4

Rick Wilkenfeld (i)

Buster Cantrell

+++

La Marque

Mayor

Bobby Hocking (i)

Geraldine Sam

+++

Charter Amendments

22 propositions for charter changes

+++

Hitchcock

City Commission

Position 3

John J. Dieringer III

Randy H. Stricklind

+++

Friendswood

Mayor

Janis Lowe

Kevin Holland

+++

City Council

Position 1

Steve Rockey

Tom Timmins

+++

Position 3

Jim Hill (i)

Carl W. Gustafson

+++

Charter Amendments

12 propositions for charter changes

+++

Clear Lake Shores

At-large Council (top 3 vote getters elected)

Richard Sowrey (i)

Charles Russell

E. Brian Chernecke

Amanda Booren

John Nichols Jr.

Bryan Hoerner

Carlo Ianni

Jackie Fuller (i)

+++

Proposition

Reauthorize 14-cent sales tax for road maintenance

+++

Kemah

City Council

Position 1

Terri Gale

Rhonda Trevino

+++

Position 3

Robin Collins (i)

Carl Joiner

+++

Position 5

Brenton Spry (i)

Steve Mewborn

+++

Santa Fe

Mayor

Ralph Stenzel (i)

Michael Aldous

+++

Bond proposition

$6M public safety building

+++

School districts

Clear Creek ISD

School Board

Trustee District 4

Alan D. Benjamin

Page Rander (i)

+++

Trustee District 5

Dee Scott (i)

Bryan C. Schneider

+++

Trustee At-Large Position A

Amr Abouleish

Charles Pond (i)

Dickinson ISD

School Board

+++

Trustee District 4

Jeff Pittman (i)

Frank Farmilette III

LMISD School Board

+++

Trustee District 4

Edward ”Stacey” Crawford

Jacques Bell

Charles Ray Jr.

+++

Galveston Community College District

Regent Position 3

Rebekah ”Weez” Doherty

Karen Flowers

+++

Special districts

Bacliff MUD

Board of Directors

Brad Bingham

Donald R. Rodgers

Sidney R. Brummerhop Jr.

Victor Medina

+++

Galveston County Fresh Water District No. 6 (Tiki Island)

Proposition

Set a residential fee of no more than $20 a month for fire department

+++

Galveston County WCID No. 12 (Kemah and Clear Lake Shores)

Board of directors

Teresa Vazquez-Evans (i)

Bernie McIntyre

Bill Kerber

Nancy T. McDonald (i)

Ed Linck

(i) denotes incumbent