• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

All-District football - The Galveston County Daily News : Dickinson

November 27, 2014

All-District football

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, January 12, 2014 12:30 am | Updated: 11:25 pm, Tue Jan 14, 2014.

District 24-5A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jarrett Hildreth, Sr., Clear Creek

OFFENSIVE MVP: Kaliq Kokuma, Sr., Clear Creek

DEFENSIVE MVP: Nathan Fox, Jr., Clear Lake

COACH OF THE YEAR: Darrell Warden, Clear Creek

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Zach Cripps, Sr., Clear Springs

Running backs

Krysten Hammon, Sr., Dickinson

Matt Guidry, Jr., Clear Springs

Nick McGee, Jr., Clear Lake

Fullback

Ethan Bostick, Sr., Dickinson

Receivers

CJ Green, Sr., Clear Creek

Landon Etzel, Soph., Clear Creek

Devin Milburn, Jr., Clear Springs

John Humphrey, Jr., Clear Falls

Tight end

Jordan Myers, Soph., Dickinson

Linemen

Bailey Burton, Sr., Clear Creek

Myles Becnel, Sr., Clear Creek

Matt Bell, Sr., Dickinson

Chris Zirkle, Jr., Clear Springs

Cole Anderson, Sr., Clear Falls

Blake Blackmar, Sr., Clear Lake

Alex Snow, Jr., Clear Lake

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Nick Tipton, Sr., Clear Springs

Rahn Bailey, Jr., Clear Falls

Xavier Walker, Sr., Dickinson

Nigel Sprauve, Sr., Clear Brook

Nik Daniels, Soph., Clear Creek

Jowara Beasley, Sr., Clear Falls

Inside linebackers

La’Wayne Ross, Jr., Brazoswood

Marcus Foster, Jr., Clear Falls

Dante Donald, Jr., Clear Springs

Cameron Sonnier, Sr., Clear Brook

Outside linebackers

Blake Sutton, Sr., Clear Falls

Andrew McReynolds, Sr., Dickinson

Hisham Walker, Jr., Clear Creek

Cornerbacks

Joseph Mobley, Sr., Clear Brook

Nik Kelly, Sr., Clear Falls

LaDamian Coney, Sr., Clear Springs

Safeties

Lofton Hicks, Soph., Clear Creek

Collin Jones, Sr., Clear Lake

Robert Berry, Jr., Clear Brook

Kick returner

Jeremy Hunt, Sr., Clear Springs

Punter

Eric Piccione, Sr., Clear Springs

Deep snapper

Jonathan Laque, Sr., Clear Creek

Kicker

Yannis Routsas, Sr., Clear Brook

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Sam Smith, Sr., Clear Lake

Running backs

Brad Woodard, Jr., Dickinson

Ryan Ross, Sr., Brazoswood

D’Andre Jackson, Jr., Clear Brook

Fullback

Stephen Rowe, Soph., Clear Brook

Receivers

Mac White, Sr., Clear Falls

Jared Singleton, Jr., Clear Springs

Da’Von Smith Soph., Clear Creek

Andy Wiesen, Soph., Clear Creek

Jordan Davis, Jr., Clear Lake

Sean Fortney, Sr., Clear Lake

Tight end

Brett Bacon, Sr., Clear Falls

Linemen

Matt Mucha, Sr., Clear Lake

Brett Maxson, Sr., Clear Springs

Randy Gonzales, Sr., Brazoswood

Jaylin Willturner-Noah, Sr., Clear Brook

Ian Helaire, Sr., Clear Brook

Chris Dowdy, Sr., Dickinson

Reggie Davis, Sr., Dickinson

Tyrae Johnson, Sr., Clear Creek

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Brandon Mazzucco, Sr., Clear Creek

Alex Whitfield, Sr., Clear Falls

Willie Butler, Jr., Clear Springs

Shelton McCray, Jr., Dickinson

Stevan Gonsalves, Sr., Brazoswood

Inside linebackers

Davis Orr, Jr., Clear Falls

K. J. Malone, Sr., Clear Brook

Jeffery Yuille, Sr., Clear Creek

Outside linebackers

Rod’Johon Dorsey, Soph., Dickinson

Kurtis Lester, Sr., Clear Creek

Drew Philhower, Jr., Clear Lake

Tevin Dent, Jr., Clear Springs

Cornerbacks

Colby Burton, Soph., Clear Creek

Jeremy Hunt, Sr., Clear Springs

Keffirn Wydermyer, Jr., Dickinson

Safeties

Kaden Reddington, Sr., Clear Falls

Kamron Williams, Sr., Clear Springs

Josh Washington, Sr., Clear Springs

Tim McCray, Sr., Clear Brook

Punt returner

Nik Kelly, Sr., Clear Falls

Punter

Yannis Routsas, Sr., Clear Brook

Kickers

Eric Piccione, Sr., Clear Springs

Scott Marshall, Soph., Clear Lake

District 24-4A

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Armanti Foreman, Sr., Texas City; D’Onta Foreman, Sr., Texas City

CO-OFFENSIVE MVPs: Anthoula Kelly, Sr., Galena Park; Brett Winegan, Jr., Dawson

DEFENSIVE MVP: D’Vonta Hinton, Jr., Texas City

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Simon, Jr., Ball High

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Slade Holle, Sr., Friendswood

COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR: Texas City

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks

Andrew Allen, Sr., Texas City

Anthoula Kelly, Sr., Galena Park

Jacob Simon, Jr., Ball High

Running backs

D’Onta Foreman, Sr., Texas City

Donald Lynch, Sr., Texas City

Sam Longbotham, Jr., Friendswood

Brett Winegan, Jr., Pearland Dawson

Fullbacks

Nefi Hernandez, Jr., Texas City

Trey Miller, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Linemen

Latroy Wafer, Sr., Texas City

Gabe Garza, Sr., Texas City

Justin Burke, Sr., Texas City

Lee Holts, Sr., Baytown Lee

Brandon Kelly, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Sergio Botello, Sr., Galena Park

Hayden Evans, Jr., Santa Fe

Tight ends

Bobby O’Neal, Sr., Texas City

Derry Ruth, Jr., Pearland Dawson

Receivers

Armanti Foreman, Sr., Texas City

Slade Holle, Sr., Friendswood

Kevin Batiste, Sr., Ball High

Tony Upchurch, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Coby Schumaker, Sr., G.C. Memorial

Zante Oliver, Sr., Galena Park

Kicker

Garon Stewart, Sr., Friendswood

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

D’Onta Foreman, Sr., Texas City

Dante Hayes, Soph., Texas City

Cody Casey, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Brent Johnson, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Korey Robinson , Sr., Texas City

Francois Bonilla, Sr., Texas City

Eric England, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Inside linebackers

D’Vonta Hinton, Jr., Texas City

Cameron Moreno, Sr., Texas City

Ryan Woods, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Casey Thurmond, Soph., Friendswood

Outside linebackers

Travante Moody, Jr., Pearland Dawson

Walker Williams, Sr., Friendswood

Don Rittenhouse, Sr., G.C. Memorial

Cornerbacks

Armanti Foreman, Sr., Texas City

Donald Lynch, Sr., Texas City

Jordan Wilson, Jr., Pearland Dawson

Blake King, Jr., Friendswood

Safeties

Josiah Cooks, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Sean White, Jr., Friendswood

Christian Nichols, Sr., Galveston Ball

Punter

Tripp Halstead, Sr., Santa Fe

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Brandon Sargent, Jr., Friendswood

Running backs

Leo Cedeno, Sr., Baytown Lee

Stephen Adams, Soph., G.C. Memorial

Tim Alcala, Jr., Santa Fe

Fullback

Don Rittenhouse, Sr., G.C. Memorial

Linemen

Cannon Owen, Jr., Friendswood

Cameron Wilson, Jr., Pearland Dawson

Matthew Moffett, Sr., Friendswood

Ryland Weeks, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Miguel Cruz, Jr., Galena Park

Israel Allen, Soph., G.C. Memorial

Randy Turentine, Sr., Santa Fe

Keithon Herring, Sr., Texas City

Tight end

Demetrius Hazle, Jr., G.C. Memorial

Receivers

Colin Faulk, Sr., Friendswood

Kerrick Floyd, Sr., Galena Park

Sedrick Brown, Soph., Galveston Ball

Jacoby Fountain, Sr., Baytown Lee

PJ Leonce, Sr., Baytown Lee

Colton Davis, Sr., Santa Fe

Kicker

Aaron Klaes, Sr., Texas City

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Eric Langston, Jr., Friendswood

Christian Robinson, Jr., Friendswood

Tolen Avery, Sr., Ball High

Jalen Hughes, Sr., Galena Park

Justin Lowe, Sr., Friendswood

Stephen Jackson, Sr., G.C. Memorial

Inside linebackers

Alan Galloway, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Jordan Milburn, Jr., Ball High

James Bauer, Sr., Friendswood

Tarik Cooper, Fresh., Texas City

Joel Moreno, Sr., Galena Park

Outside linebackers

Zae Wesley, Sr., Galena Park

Nathan Stahl, Jr., Texas City

Kade Beyer, Sr., Friendswood

Richard Smith, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Cornerbacks

Derrick Florence, Sr., Ball High

Demetrius Dolphus, Sr., G.C. Memorial

Corey Johnson, Sr., Texas City

Brandon Guzman, Jr., Pearland Dawson

Anthony Makransky, Sr., Friendswood

Safeties

Malik Michel, Sr., G.C. Memorial

Dionte Robinson, Sr., Baytown Lee

Zach Powell, Sr., Texas City

Justin Greene, Sr., Pearland Dawson

Punter

Cameron Faulk, Sr., Friendswood

District 24-3A

MVP: Reggie Franklin, Sr., La Marque

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Ladarrian Ellis-Jones, Jr., La Marque

OFFENSIVE MVP: Dorland Fields, Sr., Sweeny; Adrian Seales, Sr., Stafford

DEFENSIVE MVP: Val Allen, Sr., La Marque

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Dakarius Bell, Soph., Columbia

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Jackson, La Marque

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Jarius Kesee, Jr., Columbia

Running backs

Daequan Jones, Soph., La Marque

Anthony Simmons, Jr., Sweeny

Receivers

Michael Hardeman, Sr., La Marque

Taylor Givens, Sr., Stafford

Lawrence Mallet, Sr., Sunnyside

Tight end

Jeoffrey Montalvo, Sr., Sweeny

Linemen

Tarren Gaines, Jr., La Marque

Marquez Baker, Sr., La Marque

Quinn Hendrick, Sr., Columbia

Phillip Martinez, Sr., Columbia

Justin Ferguson, Sr., Sweeny

Coby Way, Jr., Sweeny

Dixie Wooten III, Soph., Sunnyside

Kicker

Ricky Guillen, Sr., La Marque

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Kenneth Edwards, Sr., La Marque

Phillip Higgins, Jr., Sweeny

Tyrell Boyd, Sr., Sunnyside

Quinn Hendrick, Sr., Columbia

Linebackers

Herb Smith, Sr., La Marque

Sammie Franklin, Jr., Sunnyside

Darius Hughes, Jr., Stafford

Colton Jones, Sr., Columbia

Defensive backs

Chason Douglas, Sr., La Marque

T’Andre Thomas, Sr., Stafford

Lamarquis Fields, Sr., Columbia

Blayne Bailey, Jr., Sweeny

Willie Gabriel, Sr., Sunnyside

Punter

Zach Dodds, Sr., Columbia

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Samson Bankole, Sr., Stafford

David Lopez, Sr., Sunnyside

Running backs

Alan Cooper, Jr., La Marque

Brodney Thomas, Soph., Columbia

Receiver

Demetrius James, Jr., La Marque

Tight end

Dennis Moody, Jr., Columbia

Linemen

Markel Dupree, Sr., La Marque

Anh Trinh, Jr., Stafford

Tyler Rathkamp, Sr., Columbia

Isidro Robles, Sr., Sweeny

Cody Neyland, Soph., Sweeny

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Justin Britton, Sr., La Marque

Keyshawn Clark, Jr., Sweeny

Nate Endsley, Sr., Stafford

Josh Uluocha, Jr., Stafford

Linebackers

Isiah Hall, Sr., La Marque

Jerick Pitre, Soph., Stafford

Hunter Grayson, Soph., Columbia

Brendan Frankum, Sr., Sweeny

Defensive backs

Carl Simms, Jr., La Marque

Wesley Huff, Sr., Stafford

Jarron Freeman, Jr., Columbia

District 13-2A D-II

DISTRICT MVP: Grant Aschenbeck, Sr., East Bernard

OFFENSIVE MVP: Spencer Seman, Sr., Danbury

DEFENSIVE MVP: Cody Rosales, Sr., East Bernard

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Hagan Vrazel, Soph., Danbury

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tight end

Kyle Cook, Sr., Hitchcock

Lineman

Carlos Alvarez, Jr., Hitchcock

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Inside linebacker

T.J. Combs, Sr., Hitchcock

Defensive back

Marquez Oliver, Sr., Hitchcock

Punter

Dustin St. Clair, Soph., Hitchcock

6-Man

District 16

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tight end

Mike Gutierrez, Jr., High Island

Lineman

Sevastian Lopez, Sr., High Island

Running backs

Oliver Knipe, Soph., High Island

Dalton DeMoss, Sr., High Island

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Thomas Blevins, Sr., High Island

Defensive backs

Oliver Knipe, Soph., High Island

Dalton DeMoss, Sr., High Island

Utility player

Kayhlib Sarles, Soph., High Island

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Chris Darnell, Jr., High Island

Running back

Dylan Blake, Sr., High Island

Tight end

Robby Spirko, Sr., High Island

Receiver

C.J. Schley, Jr., High Island

Kicker

Oliver Knipe, Soph., High Island

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Nick Loftin, Soph., High Island

Linebackers

Dylan Blake, Sr., High Island

C.J. Schley, Jr., High Island

Defensive back

Chris Darnell, Jr., High Island

Punter

Dalton DeMoss, Sr., High Island

HONORABLE MENTION

Andrew Cordray, Jr., High Island